May 15, 2017

2016 BB Festival

The NEC & SFU All Native Basketball Tournament continues to grow with interest from across the province. The Wellness Warriors program at Native Education College (NEC) held its first basketball tournament four years ago, in partnership with Musqueam Nation. Starting out with a minimum number of teams participating left others wanting to join. In 2014, NEC partnered with Simon Fraser University (SFU) to co-host the All Nations Basketball Classic reaching the maximum of 20 teams travelling from across Western Canada to participate. Last year, NEC again partnered with SFU to co-host the Native Basketball Festival with 32 teams registered.

This year, both NEC and SFU are committed to create an atmosphere of friendly competition between nations, with a combination of cultural exhibitions while bringing together 500 Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal players, Elders, performers, vendors, volunteers, families, and friends.

Tournament Details

When:                       May 20 - 21, 2017

Where:                      Simon Fraser University | Lorne Davis Complex
                                  8888 University Drive
                                  Burnaby, BC 

Teams:                      Men's Sr. | Women's Sr. | Co-ed | Youth | Master's Divisions

                                  FREE Youth Basketball Clinic

Registered Teams

Jr. Women's Division Sr. Women's Division Sr. Men's Division Coed Division Master's Division
  1. Bella Coola
  2. VANCITY
  3. Team BC
  4. Maaqtusiis Thunder

 

 

  1. NEC Nighthawks
  2. Bella Coola
  3. Thunder
  4. All My Relations
  5. Nisga’a
  6. Cherish Mason
  1. Abbotsford Ballers
  2. Nisga’a/TsimTshian
  3. Pigeon Park - Vancity
  4. U19 Team BC
  5. Frank Hurt Hornets
  6. Nunanta
  7. Witwaak
  8. PSAC East Van Warriors
  1. NEC Nighthawks
  2. Brawly Street Ballers
  3. Vancouver Victors
  4. Wolverines

 

 

  1. NEC Nighthawks
  2. Haida Watchmen
  3. Txayuesem
  4. Bella Bella Masters
  5. Heiltsuk Nation
  6. Big Sky
  7. Sto:lo 

 

Tournament Schedule

Saturday, May 20

 

West Gym (Feature Court)

Central Gym (West Side)

Central Gym (East Side)

East Gym

8:00 AM

 REGISTRATION

 REGISTRATION

 REGISTRATION

 REGISTRATION

9:00 AM

 REGISTRATION

 REGISTRATION

 REGISTRATION

 REGISTRATION

10:00 AM

Coed Game 1

NEC Nighthawks vs. Brawly Street Ballers

Men’s Game 1

Abbotsford Ballers vs.Nisga’a/TsimTshian

Master’s Game 1

Haida Watchmen vs. Txayuesem

Women’s Game 1

Bella Coola vs. Thunder

11:00 AM

Men’s Game 2

Frank Hurt Hornets vs. Nunanta

Women’s Game 2

Nisga’a vs Cherish Mason

Coed Game 2

Vancouver Victors vs. Wolverines

Master’s Game 2

Big Sky vs. Sto:lo

12:00 AM

Master’s Game 3

Bella Bella Masters vs. Heiltsuk Nation

Women’s Game 3

All My Relations vs.Winner of Game 1

Men’s Game 3

Pigeon Park vs.  U19 Team BC

Youth Basketball Clinic

1:00 PM

 LUNCH

 LUNCH

 LUNCH

Youth Basketball Clinic

2:00 PM

Women’s Game 4

NEC Nighthawks vs.

Winner of Game 2

Master’s Game 4

Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3

Men’s Game 4

Witwaak vs. PSAC East Van Warriors

Youth Basketball Clinic

3:00 PM

Master’s Game 5

NEC Nighthawks vs. Winner of Game 1

 Men’s Game 5

Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2

Women’s Game 5

Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 2

Youth Basketball Clinic

4:00 PM

Jr Women’s Game 1

Bella Coola vs. VANCITY

Master’s Game 6

Loser of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 1

Men’s Game 6

Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4

Women’s Game 6

Loser of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 1

5:00 PM

WELCOMING CEREMONY

WELCOMING CEREMONY

WELCOMING CEREMONY

WELCOMING CEREMONY

6:00 PM

Coed Game 3

Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2

Master’s Game 7

Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 3

Jr Women’s Game 2

Team BC vs. Maaqtusiis Thunder

Men’s Game 7

Loser of Game 2 vs.

Loser of Game 3

7:00 PM

Men’s Game 8

Winner of Game 3 vs.

Winner of Game 4

Women’s Game 7

Winner of Game 5 vs.

Winner of Game 6

Jr Women’s Game 3

Winner of Game 1 vs.

Winner of Game 2

Master’s Game 8

Loser of Game 5  vs.

Winner of Game 7

 

Sunday, May 21

 

West Gym (Feature Court)

Central Gym (West Side)

Central Gym (East Side)

East Gym

9:00 AM

Jr Women’s Game 4

Loser of Game 1 vs.

Loser of Game 2

SEMI FINALS

Men’s Game 10

Loser of Game 8 vs.

Winner of Game 6

Men’s Game 9

Loser of Game 7 vs.

Winner of Game 5

Master’s Game 9

Winner of Game 8 vs. Winner of Game 6

10:00 AM

Women’s Game 8

Winner of Game 3 vs.

Winner of Game 4

SEMI FINALS

Men’s Game 11

Winner of Game 7 vs.

Winner of Game 8

SEMI FINALS

Jr Women’s Game 5

Loser of Game 3 vs.

Winner of Game 4

SEMI FINALS

Master’s Game 10

Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5

SEMI FINALS

11:00 AM

Coed Game 4

Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner
of Game 2

SEMI FINALS

Master’s Game 11

Loser of Game 10 vs. Winner of Game 9

SEMI FINALS

Men’s Game 12

Winner of Game 9 vs.

Winner of Game 10

 

Gym Available for Practice

12:00 AM

Jr Women’s Game 6

Loser of Game 3 vs.

Winner of Game 4

FINALS

Women’s Game 9

Loser of Game 8 vs.

Winner of Game 7

SEMI FINALS

Coed Game 5

Winner of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 4

SEMI FINALS

Gym Available for Practice

1:00 PM

Master’s Game 12

Winner of Game 10 vs. Winner of Game 11

FINALS

 

Men’s Game 13

Loser of Game 11 vs.

Winner of Game 12

SEMI FINALS

Gym Available for Practice

2:00 PM

Coed Game 6

Loser of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4
FINALS

 

 

 

3:00 PM

Women’s Game 10

Winner of Game 8 vs.

Winner of Game 9

FINALS

 

 

 

4:00 PM

Men’s Game 14

Winner of Game 11 vs.

Winner of Game 13

FINALS

 

 

 

5:00 PM

AWARDS CEREMONY

AWARDS CEREMONY

AWARDS CEREMONY

AWARDS CEREMONY

6:00 PM

AWARDS CEREMONY

AWARDS CEREMONY

AWARDS CEREMONY

AWARDS CEREMONY

 

Download a copy of the Tournament Schedule and Tournament Package.

 

Sponsorship Opportunities

Every business and organization is unique in its desired deliverables and we are prepared to work with you to create a customized package of marketing beyond the standard to suit your needs. In addition, we invite you to do your own internal marketing to leverage your sponsorship. For more information, contact wellnesswarriors@necvancouver.org